2020-2021 League Excellence Awards

Alberta, Canada

Medicine Hat College

  • Marla Middleton-Freitag, Coordinator, Administrative Office Professional

Alabama

Wallace State Community College

  • Beth Williams, Chair, Natural Sciences

Arizona

Central Arizona College

  • Joseph Faykosh, Professor, History
  • Fotini Sioris, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Skyla Teel, Professor, Reading

GateWay Community College

  • Kirsten Berdahl, Faculty Developer, CTLED
  • Ann Blatte, Development Officer, External Affairs
  • Carla Ghanem, Instructional Designer, CTLED
  • Tabatha Hatfield, Director, Post-Primary Health Care
  • Matthew Jolly, Faculty, English
  • Jennifer Kline, Program Manager, EMT and Fire Science

Maricopa Community Colleges District Office

  • David Robert Morales, Instructional Designer, MATEC

Paradise Valley Community College

  • Lori Anonsen, Faculty, Health and Exercise Science
  • Scott Massey, Faculty, Science
  • Scott Meek, Police Commander
  • Isaac Torres, Student Services Analyst Senior

Phoenix College

  • Albert Celoza, Faculty and Chair, Liberal Arts
  • Dawson Dopp, Faculty, Business
  • Jamie Martin, Faculty, English

Rio Salado College

  • Shawn Korman, Faculty Chair, Physical Sciences
  • Angela Kwan, Faculty Chair, Administration of Justice and Paralegal
  • Tristan Marble, Faculty Chair, Social Sciences

Scottsdale Community College

  • Sheila Brandt, Faculty Chair, Computer Information Systems
  • Donna Slaughter, Faculty, Mathematics
  • John Weser, Faculty, Biology

South Mountain Community College

  • Guy Goodman, Dean, Student Affairs
  • Damia Kaloostian, Dean, Institutional Advancement

California

Coastline College

  • Oceana Callum, Instructor, English
  • Kevin Erdkamp, Professor, Accounting
  • Amy Evangelista, Associate Professor, Counseling
  • Deborah Henry, Academic Senate President, Biological Sciences
  • Claudia Mojica, Counselor
  • Chinh Pham, Director, Financial Aid
  • Celeste Ryan, Professor and Coordinator, Special Programs
  • Daniel Weber, Articulation Officer and Transfer Counselor
  • Tobi West, Chair, CIS/CST/CYBR
  • Aeron Zentner, Dean, Institutional Effectiveness

Cuyamaca College

  • Christina Burnett, Instructor, Biology
  • Keenan Murray, Assistant Professor, Engineering

De Anza College

  • Melinda Hughes, Assistant Director, Extended Opportunities Programs and Services
  • Anita Muthyala-Kandula, Dean, Biological, Health, and Environmental Sciences
  • Kim Te, Coordinator, Academic Scheduling
  • Casie Wheat, Supervisor, Assessment Center

Grossmont College

  • Sue Gonda, Coordinator, Cross Cultural Studies (Retired)
  • Craig Milgrim, Professor, Biology (Retired)

Long Beach City College

  • Sundee Dominguez, Coordinator, Math Success Center
  • Guadalupe Pasillas, Interim Director, Student Support Services
  • Javier Villasenor, Counselor

Los Angeles Southwest College

  • Jessica Drawbond, Coordinator, English
  • Robert Stewart, Faculty, Biology

Florida

Tallahassee Community College

  • Brielle Crooms, Executive Assistant, Academic Affairs
  • Samantha Dezerga, Success Coach, Student Services
  • Bryan Hooper, Associate Dean, Behavioral, Social Sciences, and Education
  • Gerald Jones, Dean, Student Services
  • Trey Kimbrel, Manager, Construction Services
  • Angelina Kuleshova, Faculty, Mathematics
  • Brian Kupfer, Faculty, Political Science
  • Andrea Oliver, Faculty, History
  • Sharisse Turner, Dean, Transitional Studies

Valencia College

  • Kelly Astro, Director, Valencia Promise
  • Dawn Chesire, Administrative Assistant to the Academic Dean, Mathematics, East Campus
  • Jennifer Danilowski, Implementation Coordinator, SAMHSA Grant
  • Pamm Danley Piester, Instructional Lab Supervisor, Nursing
  • Paula DaSilva, Professor, Education
  • Jerry Hensel, Professor, Information Technology
  • Susan Howard, Coordinator, Academic Affairs, East Campus
  • Rebekah Lane, Professor, Theatre
  • Trymain Rivero, Professor, Mathematics
  • Amanda Saxman, Professor, Mathematics
  • Melonie Sexton, Professor, Psychology
  • Alina Siddiqui, Counselor

Illinois

College of DuPage

  • Nathania Montes, Interim Dean, Student Services
  • Michelle Resnick, Manager, Accounts Receivable
  • Jason Snart, Professor, English

Elgin Community College

  • Diane Flahaven, Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics
  • Peter Gray, Transitions Coordinator IV, ABEC
  • Michelle Kershner, Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Timothy Moore, Associate Dean, Distance Learning
  • Pietrina Probst, Director, Student Services and Development
  • KellyAnne Scott, Director, Curriculum

Moraine Valley Community College

  • Linda Brandt, Counselor Emeritus
  • Jo Ann Jenkins, Dean, Student Success
  • Amani Wazwaz, Professor, Communications and Literature

Jamaica

Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica

  • Kameka Allen, Lecturer, Mathematics and Information Technology, Trench Town Polytechnic College
  • Llyaron Bonner, Department Head, Information and Communication Technology, Knox Community College
  • Sydia Brown, Lecturer, Information and Communication Technology, Knox Community College
  • Yaniek Brown, Lecturer, Mathematics and Information Technology, Trench Town Polytechnic College
  • Marcia Calvin-Clarke, Executive Assistant, Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica
  • Desmond Campbell, Department Head, Science, Moneague College
  • Teisha Campbell, Senior Lecturer, Hospitality Service, Trench Town Polytechnic College
  • Chevanese Campbell Brown, Lecturer, Communication, Knox Community College
  • O-Lydia Cole, Lecturer, Business and Hospital, Brown’s Town Community College
  • Aldene Crew, Testing and Measurement Officer, Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica
  • Shaula Edwards-Braham, Department Head, Computer Studies, Portmore Community College
  • Maize English, Department Head, Business and Hospitality, Brown’s Town Community College
  • Simon Fullwood, Lecturer, Computer, Knockalva Polytechnic College
  • Bhuvaneswari Gudapati, Director, Online and Distance Education Centre, Excelsior Community College
  • Sheree Heaven Able, Assistant Examination Officer, Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica
  • Fazel Huie, Dean, Education, College of Agriculture, Science and Education
  • Sonia Madden, Research Officer, Montego Bay Community College
  • Gillian McFarlane-Ossmann, Department Head, Examination and Assessment, Montego Bay Community College
  • Natalee Nembhard, Lecturer, Information Technology, Moneague College
  • Kirk Pinnock, Director, ICT Services, Excelsior Community College
  • Robert Talbert, IT Specialist, Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica
  • Shanique Walker-Carty, Curriculum Officer, Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica
  • Latoya Walker Holness, Lecturer, Computer Studies, Portmore Community College

Kansas

Allen Community College

  • Todd Francis, Instructor, Chemistry
  • Lynn Heskett, Accounts Receivable Officer

Johnson County Community College

  • Deanne Belshe, Director, Strategic Marketing Planning
  • Lenora Cook, Dean, Health Care, Public Safety, and Wellness
  • Julie Neemeyer, Director, Strategic Marketing Operations

Neosho Community College

  • Amy Morris, Director, Admissions
  • Tricia Stogsdill, Instructor, Theatre

Kentucky

Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical College

  • Angie Harlan, Associate Professor, Allied Health
  • Lori Slaughter, Professor, Radiography
  • Erika Wood, Administrative Coordinator, Allied Health

Louisiana

Louisiana Delta Community College

  • Emily Cooper, Media Specialist
  • Rock Frost, Instructor, Industrial Technology
  • Bobby Graham, Maintenance Repair Master
  • Seth Hall, Executive Director, Enrollment
  • Robert Jordan, Instructor, Industrial Technology
  • Ryan Pierce, Division Chair, Business and Technology
  • Asmita Shrestha, Instructor, Chemistry

South Louisiana Community College

  • Kristen Geoffroy, Assistant Professor, English

Maryland

Allegany College of Maryland

  • Debra Frank, Director, Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Leah Pepple, Director, Advancement and Community Relations
  • Laura Ryan, Data Specialist, Admissions and Registration

Anne Arundel Community College

  • Mary Armour-Kaiser, Program Assistant, Performing Arts
  • Mary Bachkosky, Assistant Professor, Legal Studies
  • Dan Baum, Executive Director, Strategic Communications
  • Tiffani Brown, Instructional Specialist, TEACH
  • Dung Do, College Police Officer
  • Sandra Fox-Moon, Adjunct Professor, Biology
  • Thao-Nii Luu, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Denise Lyons, Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Jessica Mattingly, Assistant Professor, Communications
  • Kellie McCants-Price, Professor, Psychology
  • Seth Miller, Adjunct Professor, Physical Science
  • Tanya Randall, Systems Specialist, Instructional Support Center
  • Courtney Sabol, Assistant Professor, TEACH
  • Elizabeth Ward, Instructional Specialist, Chemistry

Carroll Community College

  • David Fell, Associate Professor, English

Community College of Baltimore County

  • Nicholas Van Horn, Instructor, Philosophy

Howard Community College

  • Brendan Diamond, Associate Professor, Astronomy and Physics

Massachusetts

Bristol Community College

  • Jacqueline Barry, Professor, Reading and English as a Second Language
  • Dana Booker, Director, Advising
  • Emily Brown, Coordinator, Library Services
  • Jillian DeCosta, Associate Professor, Reading
  • Elizabeth French, Assistant Professor, English
  • Sarmad Saman, Dean, STEM

Middlesex Community College

  • Daniela Loghin, Coordinator, Academic Resources
  • Roxanne McCorry, Director, Online Learning/Blackboard Support

Michigan

Delta College

  • Renee Hoppe, Professor, Lifelong Wellness
  • Kim Klein, Associate Professor, Government
  • Lisa Lawrason, Professor, Political Science
  • Andrea Ursuy, Director, Strategic Planning

Grand Rapids Community College

  • Barb Bouthillier, Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics
  • William Faber, Professor, Chemistry
  • Lynn Prince, Adjunct Faculty, English
  • Sarah Rose, Director and Associate Professor, Disability Support Services

Jackson College

  • Michael Walraven, Professor, Psychology

Schoolcraft College

  • Shawn Loving, Certified Master Chef, Culinary Arts
  • Coley McClean, Associate Professor, Welding

Minnesota

Normandale Community College

  • Stephen Bartell, Faculty, Biology
  • Shelly Freese, Faculty, Communication

Missouri

Ozarks Technical Community College

  • Tracy McGrady, Provost and Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs

St. Louis Community College

  • Robyn Barrett, Professor, Accounting
  • Jamie Kreher, Associate Professor, Photography
  • Danielle Lusk, Coordinator, Student Assistance Program
  • Christopher Mahan, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Susan Watkins, Student Success Advisor

Nebraska

Central Community College

  • Barbara Beck, Instructor, Early Childhood Education
  • Daniel Davidchik, Instructor, Mechatronics
  • Gene Friesen, Instructor, Drafting and Design Technology
  • Yunteng He, Instructor, Chemistry
  • Vicki Kucera, Area Director, Student Financial Aid
  • Brian McDermott, Director, Research and College Effectiveness
  • Libby Paro, Instructor, Occupational Therapy Assistant
  • Jared Pettit, Instructor, Mechatronics
  • Karin Rieger, Associate Dean, Extended Learning Service
  • Callie Watson, Director, Occupational Therapy Assistant

New Jersey

Hudson County Community College

  • Sirhan Abdullah, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Health Services
  • Joseph Caniglia, Associate Professor, English and English as a Second Language
  • Theodore Lai, Professor, Mathematics
  • Jerry Lamb, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
  • Clive Li, Instructor, Physics
  • Amaalah Ogburn, Coordinator, Academic Affairs
  • Natalia Vazquez-Bodkin, Head Tutor, Academic Support Services
  • Elana Winslow, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Business
  • Kyle Woolley, Head Tutor, Academic Support Services

New Mexico

New Mexico State University - Alamogordo

  • Jennifer Smith, Professor, Biology

Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute

  • Rodney Greer, Instructor, Business Education

New York

Monroe Community College - SUNY

  • Marjorie Crum, Associate Professor, Design

North Carolina

Fayetteville Technical Community College

  • Carlos Bodden, Chair, Information Technology/Network Management
  • Karen Elsom, Chair, Accounting and Finance
  • Muhammad Lodhi, Instructor, Biology
  • Prentiss Mars, Instructor, Welding
  • Christie McDougald, Instructor, Practical Nursing
  • Kellen Pagan, Instructor, English
  • Katrina Simpson, Program Coordinator, Surgical Technology
  • Juanita Williams, Instructor, Cosmetology

Stanly Community College

  • Melody Braswell, Instructor, English
  • Martha Harris, Adjunct Instructor, English
  • Michael Hinson, Director, Security

Wake Technical Community College

  • Elizabeth Castellow, Professor, Spanish
  • Lillian Heaton, Assistant to the Vice President, Workforce Continuing Education

Ohio

Central Ohio Technical College

  • Kris Bowman, Associate Professor, Nursing Technology
  • Steven Huizenga, Professor, Philosophy
  • Faith Phillips, Director, Student Financial Services
  • Vorley Taylor, Program Manager, Multicultural Affairs
  • Chad Weirick, Dean, Academic Affairs

Cuyahoga Community College - Eastern Campus

  • Michele Hampton, Professor, Business Administration
  • Mike McCraith, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Cuyahoga Community College - Western Campus

  • Margot Freer-Prokop, Associate Professor, Biology
  • Christine Wolken, Associate Professor, Art

Sinclair Community College

  • Wendy Cheng, Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Sheryl Gould, Associate Professor, Mental Health and Addiction Services
  • Dana Johnson, Associate Professor, Sociology
  • Martha Taylor, Professor, Computer Information Systems

Oklahoma

Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology

  • Anna Alicia Dinsmore-Hearn, Grant Writer
  • Steve Hudson, Director, Residential Life
  • James Weygandt, Instructor, Transportation and Heavy Equipment

Ontario, Canada

Humber College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning

  • Jennifer Ball, Professor, Sociology
  • Sherif Hanna, Professor, Engineering
  • Meaghan Strimas, Program Coordinator, Professional Writing and Communications

Oregon

Rogue Community College

  • Elizabeth Butler, Internet Strategist, Marketing
  • Danielle Crouch, Director, Enrollment Services
  • Debbie Dice, Senior Accountant
  • Frankie Everett, Director, Financial Aid
  • Analisa Gifford, Student Records Specialist
  • Sierra Gilkey, Accounting Specialist 1
  • Denise Kerr, Data Management Specialist, Curriculum and Scheduling
  • Shauna Law, Financial Aid Specialist
  • Laurie Roe, Director, Institutional Research, Effectiveness, and Planning
  • Nicole Sakraida, Director, Admissions and Recruitment
  • Al Sheldon, Director, IT Programming and Quality Assurance
  • Lisa Stanton, Chief Financial Officer
  • Shannon VanLehn, Coordinator, Advising
  • Marita Wilder, Data Management Specialist

Pennsylvania

Community College of Allegheny County

  • Amie Erickson, Associate Professor, Developmental Studies

Harrisburg Area Community College

  • James Boswell, Senior Professor, English

Reading Area Community College

  • Linda Bell, Associate Dean, Business
  • David Brant, Professor, Psychology
  • Kevin Coots, Dean, Academic Affairs
  • Kathy Cunningham, Director, Admissions and Enrollment Services
  • Kenneth Dearstyne, Jr., Senior Vice President, Finance and Administrative Services
  • Kathleen Evans, Assistant Director, Financial Aid/Records
  • Alayne Fessler, Program Director and Professor, Medical Laboratory Technology
  • Rhonda Hudak, Director, Community and Academic Engagement
  • Patricia Mejabi, Associate Dean, STEM
  • Patricia Mellor, Coordinator, Financial Aid/Records
  • Eleisha Moreno, Coordinator, Foundational Studies
  • Crystal Schilthuis, Assistant Professor, Foundational Studies
  • Stacia Visgarda, Associate Dean, Health Professions
  • Michelle Wallace, Director, Nursing Programs
  • Cathy Weinheimer, Assistant Professor, Health Professions

Tennessee

Columbia State Community College

  • Adam Brasher, Lead Custodian, Clifton Campus
  • Randy Carroll, Chief, Public Safety
  • Elaine Curtis, Vice President, Financial and Administrative Services
  • Kellie Gwin, Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs
  • Amy Huff, Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Christa Martin, Assistant to the President, Access and Diversity
  • Meredeth McCoy-McCraw, Assistant Professor, Business
  • Patrick McElhiney, Director, Grants
  • Anne Scott, Director, Library

Pellissippi State Community College

  • Kathleen Affholter Rogers, Professor, Geology
  • Minoo Askari, Professor, Biology
  • Cristina Carbajo, Instructor, Geology
  • Jennifer Cozart, Career Specialist, Universal Pathway to Employment
  • Kristen Davidson Kover, Lab Technician
  • Stefanie Decker, Administrative Assistant 5, Small Business Development Center
  • Gary Hinshaw, Instructional Media Technician
  • Royce Jacomen, Instructional Technology Specialist
  • Holly King, Employment Specialist
  • Gail Maples, Housekeeper
  • Susan McMahon, Professor, Biology
  • Raul Rivero, Adjunct Professor, Spanish
  • Marilyn Sue Yamin, Interim Dean, English

Texas

Alvin Community College

  • Justin Morgan, Faculty, Nursing
  • Itzel Richarte, Faculty, Foreign Languages

Austin Community College District

  • Sharon Butler, Professor, General Studies and Student Development
  • Herb Coleman, Director, Technology Services
  • Curtis Eckerman, Professor, Biology
  • David Fonken, Dean, Science, Engineering, and Mathematics
  • Sharrion Jenkins, Executive Director, Campus Operations Quality Control and Project Management
  • Vanessa Lazo, Chair, Foreign Languages
  • Rachel Ruiz, Dean, Student Services
  • Brandon Whatley, Dean, Design, Manufacturing, Construction, and Applied Technology

Brazosport College

  • Emily Arthur, Assistant Professor, English
  • Maria Cisneros, Administrative Office Specialist, Facility Services

Collin College

  • Sean Boyll, Professor, Automotive Technology
  • Martha Chalhoub, Professor, Mathematics
  • Liz Howard, College and Career Counselor
  • Tony Howard, Professor, English
  • Raji Kannampuzha, Professor, Physics
  • Pamela Lee, Associate Dean, Student and Enrollment Services
  • Rhonda Lewis, Professor, English
  • Katherine Wallis, Tutor, Writing Center

San Jacinto College District

  • Lee Benjamins, Chair, Liberal Arts
  • Linda Drobnich, Manager, Continuing Education
  • Sharada Gollapudi, Professor, Biology
  • Andrea Huerta, Director, Culinary Arts
  • April Kearns, Manager, Banner Student System Services
  • Ann Kokx-Templet, Chief Procurement Officer
  • Denise Orand, Director and Executive Associate, Adult Education Grants
  • Sharon Sledge, Professor, Mathematics

South Texas College

  • Christie Candelaria, Chair, Associate Degree of Nursing
  • Jenny Chamberlain, Instructor, Sociology
  • Fernando Chapa, Dean, Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Rebecca De Leon, Dean, Dual Credit Programs
  • Ali Esmaeili, Dean, Mathematics, Science, and Bachelor Programs
  • Mahmoud Fathelden, Instructor, Mathematics
  • Richard Ingram, Instructor, Welding
  • Brett Millan, Professor and Coordinator, English
  • Laura Salas, Associate Professor, Architectural and Engineering Design Technology

Washington

North Seattle College

  • Karlee Ikebara, Faculty, English as a Second Language
  • Kalyn Owens, Faculty, Chemistry
  • Samuel Wilson, Faculty, Mathematics

Peninsula College

  • Kim Graham, Instructor, Cybersecurity
  • Dawnette Johnson, Instructor, Nursing
  • Rae Rawley, Instructor, Applied Management
  • Zachary Rutledge, Professor, Mathematics
  • Michele Scouten, Instructor, English
  • Matt Teorey, Professor, English
  • Jim Williams, Instructor, Business

Wisconsin

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

  • Stephanie Atkins, Director, Talent Strategy
  • Tim Derozier, Trainer, Professional Development
  • Trista Loritz, Project Manager, Learning Solutions
  • Lisa Mass, Vice President, Talent and Culture
  • Kevin Rathburn, Instructor, Public Safety
  • Kathryn Rogalski, Vice President, Learning
  • Colleen Simpson, Vice President, Student Services
  • Erin Wood, Program Manager, Student Services
Adwords test: