Innovations 1999 Post Conference
Highlights

Conference at a Glance

Monday, June 21

7:00 a.m. -  6:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Special Session #2
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Forums #16-30
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Special Session #3
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Forums #31-45
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Exhibition Open
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break in the Exhibition
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Forums #46-57
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. Leadership & Organizational Stream Keynote – Leading Learning-Centered Community Colleges Learning-Centered Community Colleges (A panel with Jerry Moskus, Lane Community College; Irving Pressley McPhail, The Community College of Baltimore County; & Victoria Muņoz Richart, Cascadia Community College)

Student Services and Activities Stream Keynote – Enhancing Student Learning Through Academic Student Affairs Partnerships (John N. Gardner, National Resource Center for the First-Year Experience and Students in Transition)

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Forums #58-68
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Learning Center Courses #1, #6-8
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Special Session #4
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Forums #69-83 and Round Tables #1-13
1:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Exhibition Open
2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Ice Cream Break in the Exhibition
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Special Session #5
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Forums #84-97 and Round Tables #14-28
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m Forums #98-106 and Round Tables #29-39
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Basic Skills and Developmental Education Stream Keynote – What We Are Learning About Remedial Students (Robert H. McCabe, League Senior Fellow)

Workforce Preparation and Development Stream Keynote – Active Preparation for Future Workforces (Pamela J. Tate, Council for Adult and Experiential Learning)

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Reception and Exhibition
 

Tuesday, June 22

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Forums #107-121
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Session – Teacher and Leader Formation in the Community College: Heart of the Mind-Body-Spirit Work (Stephen K. Mittelstet, Richland College)
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Exhibition Open
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break in the Exhibition
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Forums #122-133
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Teaching and Learning Stream Keynote – Learning Is About Making Connections (K. Patricia Cross, League Senior Fellow)
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Forums #134-146
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Learning Center Courses #9-11
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Special Session #6
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Forums #148-160 and Round Tables #40-52
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Exhibition Open
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibition
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Forums #161-173 and Round Tables #53-65
4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Forums #174-180and Round Tables #66-77
4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Leadership and Organization Stream Keynote – Leadership in Transition: A Practical Approach (Robert A. 'Squee' Gordon, Humber College of Applied Arts and Technology)
5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Closing Reception and Exhibition
 

Wednesday, June 23

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Forums #181-190
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Special Session #7
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Forums #191-200
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Closing General Session – Demography, Diversity, and Destiny (A Panel with Leo E. Chavez, Foothill-De Anza Community College District; Bernadine Chuck Fong, Foothill College; and Ernest L. Thomas, Tarrant County College)