Innovator Spotlight
Virtual Conference
Wednesday, September 19th, 2012
1:00 PM - 9:00 PM EDT
Time Zone Converter
**ALL TIMES ARE EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME (EDT)**

In our efforts to serve you better, we are providing a digital copy of the Innovator Spotlight 2012 Conference Program (PDF 106KB).

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm Online Lab Review Materials for Biology and Anatomy + Physiology
(Susan Miletta, Hillsborough Community College)
How to use iBooks for Language Teaching and Learning
(Satoru Shinagawa, University of Hawaii - Kapi'olani Community College )
1:15 pm - 1:30 pm Pioneering Online Science Labs
(Shan Huang, Vandana Rola, Marigrace Ryan, Sinclair Community College)
Engaged Learning for the Next Generation Cyber Investigator
(Dawn Blanche, Anne Arundel Community College)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Mental Health First Aid in the College Setting
(Emily Lasek, Troy Hansen, The Counseling Department, St. Louis Community College at Florissant Valley )
Isothermal Data Center Institute
(Jo James, Tim Greene, Steve Hollifield, Chester Peeler, Isothermal Community College)
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm Teaching Tools and Ideas for Online Language Courses: How I Created an Online Arabic Language Class
(Maha Sweis-Dababneh, Moraine Valley Community College)
Blended Learning: Scale and Impact
Thomas Cavanagh, University of Central Florida
     
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Teaching Biotechnology Through Real-World Projects: Species Identification Through DNA Analysis
(Jolie Stepaniak, Paul Root, Henry Ford Community College)
Single Stop at Miami Dade College (MDC)
(Barbara Pryor, Elisabeth Mason, Theodore Levitt, Malou C. Harrison, Mercedes Arenas, Jennifer Kross, Mathew Jean)
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Energy Savings and Renewables
(Tom Kaldenberg, Kirkwood Community College)
Unleashing Nascent Ability in Team Members to Achieve Collective Desired Goals
(Margaret Wacker, Lake-Sumter Community College)
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Basic Skills Connections
(Daphne Figueroa, Mark Manasse, San Diego Miramar College)
A Case Study: Using Mobility to Enable Inquiry-Based Learning in STEM Programs
(Cynthia Powell, Abilene Christian University; Rob Hatherill, Del Mar Community College; Louise Nicholson, California University of Pennsylvania)
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Student Success Plan (SSP)
(Russ Little, Sinclair Community College) NGLC
Strategic Entrepreneurship: Collaboration Strategies to Maximize Resources for Entrepreneurship Centers
(Ayisha Sereni, Suzanne Holloman, Montgomery County Community College)
     
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm The Civility Project: Making Courtesy Common - Enough is Enough Campaign
(Rebecca Herzog, Amy Greer, Monroe Community College)
Wills For Heroes Service Learning Collaboration
(David Trevaskis, Kathy Smith, David Freeman, Community College of Philadelphia)
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Salt Lake Teens Write
(Andrea Malouf, Elisa Stone, Salt Lake Community College)
Assessing Computing Literacy: Reaching and Preparing At-Risk Students Basic Computer Technology Skills
(Mary Locke, Lenna Young, Mark Krawczyk, Greenville Technical College)
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Heavy Equipment Mobile Training Unit
(Felicity Bergman, Portage College)
OpenStudy: Innovation for College Preparation
(Preetha Ram, Inquus Corporation (Openstudy))
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Online Student Profile Learning System - Bringing Greater Personalization to Higher Education
(Clint McElroy, Ken Ingle, Central Piedmont Community College)
Accelerated WARM UPS: Workshop Approach to Remedial Mathematics Using Problem Solving
(Andrew Russell, Dr. G. Michael Guy, Dr. Jonathan Cornick , Dr. Robert Holt, Queensborough Community College)
     

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Plenary Keynote Session - Ken Udas

     
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm The Civility Project: Making Courtesy Common - Enough is Enough Campaign
(Rebecca Herzog, Amy Greer, Monroe Community College)
How to use iBooks for Language Teaching and Learning
(Satoru Shinagawa, University of Hawaii - Kapi'olani Community College )
6:15 pm - 6:30 pm Improving Student Success With Open Educational Resources
(Kim Thanos, Thanos Partners; M.L. Bettino, Cerritos College; Cherylee Kushida, Santa Ana College)
Blended Learning: Scale and Impact
Thomas Cavanagh, University of Central Florida
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm Pioneering Online Science Labs
(Shan Huang, Vandana Rola, Marigrace Ryan, Sinclair Community College)
Isothermal Data Center Institute
(Jo James, Tim Greene, Steve Hollifield, Chester Peeler, Isothermal Community College)
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Mental Health First Aid in the College Setting
(Emily Lasek, Troy Hansen, The Counseling Department, St. Louis Community College at Florissant Valley)
Molding Careers to Learn, Earn $, & Live (MCLEL)
(Rebecca Utter, Central Community College)
     
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm Teaching Tools and Ideas for Online Language Courses: How I Created an Online Arabic Language Class
(Maha Sweis-Dababneh, Moraine Valley Community College)
Single Stop at Miami Dade College (MDC)
(Barbara Pryor, Elisabeth Mason, Theodore Levitt, Malou C. Harrison, Mercedes Arenas, Jennifer Kross, Mathew Jean)
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Teaching Biotechnology Through Real-World Projects: Species Identification Through DNA Analysis
(Jolie Stepaniak, Paul Root, Henry Ford Community College)
Online Tutoring
(Asaph Green, Andy Chang, Yvette Tram, Colleen Leon, Osman Parada, Glen R. Kuck, San Bernardino Community College District)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Energy Savings and Renewables
(Tom Kaldenberg, Kirkwood Community College)
A Case Study: Using Mobility to Enable Inquiry-Based Learning in STEM Programs
(Cynthia Powell, Abilene Christian University; Rob Hatherill, Del Mar Community College; Louise Nicholson, California University of Pennsylvania)
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Student Success Plan (SSP)
(Russ Little, Sinclair Community College) NGLC
Combining Open Courseware With a Social Learning Network
(Preetha Ram, Inquus Corporation (Openstudy))
     
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Wills For Heroes Service Learning Collaboration
(David Trevaskis, Kathy Smith, David Freeman, Community College of Philadelphia)
Salt Lake Teens Write
(Andrea Malouf, Elisa Stone, Salt Lake Community College)
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Heavy Equipment Mobile Training Unit
(Felicity Bergman, Portage College)
Basic Skills Connections
(Daphne Figueroa, Mark Manasse, San Diego Miramar College)
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Online Student Profile Learning System - Bringing Greater Personalization to Higher Education
(Clint McElroy, Ken Ingle, Central Piedmont Community College)
Unleashing Nascent Ability in Team Members to Achieve
(Margaret Wacker, Lake-Sumter Community College)
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Arizona State University-Phoenix College Partnership Program for Medical Laboratory Science
(Sharon Halford, Julie Stiak, Jeff Wolz, Phoenix College)
A New Concept in Integrated Services: The Opportunity Center for Employment and Education
(Mark Mitsui, North Seattle Community College, Wendy Peterson, Opportunity Center for Employment and Education)
General & Registration Information
LaRita Phillips
(480) 705-8200 ext 234
Get Social and Stay Connected
 
Twitter hashtag: #VINN12
League for Innovation in the Community College League for Innovation in the Community College
1333 South Spectrum Boulevard, Suite 210 | Chandler, Arizona 85286 | (480) 705-8200

Copyright © 1995 - 2012 League for Innovation in the Community College. All rights reserved.