Celebrating John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Awards Recipients

The League for Innovation in the Community College congratulates the 2015 John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Awards recipients!
(To search, push both the “Ctrl” and “F” keys, then enter the name of a person or college.)


  • Calhoun Community College
    • Rodney Alford, Instructor and Department Chair, Mathematics   
    • Kim Gaines, Coordinator, Human Resources   
    • John Holley, Instructor and Department Chair, Technologies   
    • Carla Larry, Executive Secretary, Tuition Assistance, Business Office   
  • Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
    • Shannon Lightsey, Faculty, English and Speech   
  • Snead State Community College
    • Annette Cederholm, Dean, Liberal Arts & Academic Success, Academic Administration   
    • Terri Narrell, Instructor, English   
    • Greg Randall, Division Director, Technology, Engineering and Computer Science   
    • David Welch, Audio/Visual Engineer, Support Personnel   
  • Wallace State Community College
    • Jeremy Smith, Instructor, Diesel Mechanics   
  • Arkansas State University - Newport
    • Candace Gross, Dean , Enrollment Services   
  • ASU Mid-South
    • Marjorie Gardner, Lead Faculty, Hospitality/Food Services   
  • Cerritos College
    • Lance Kayser, Associate Professor, English   
  • Golden West College
    • Alex Miranda, Interim Dean , Library and Learning Resources   
  • Florida State College at Jacksonville
    • Audrey Antee, Professor , Communications   
    • Justin Bateh, Professor , Business    photo
    • Carl Colavito, Professor, Political Science, Social and Behavioral Sciences   
    • Monica Franklin, Professor, Dental Hygiene, Allied Health   
    • Andrew Holt, Professor, History, Social and Behavioral Sciences   
    • Maureen McCormick, Professor , Social and Behavioral Sciences   
    • Karen Morian, Professor , Humanities   
    • Maria Oehler, Professor , Natural Sciences   
    • James Pope, Professor , Sign Language   
    • Katherine Rawls, Professor , Natural Sciences   
    • Glenna Viega, Professor , Foreign Language   
    • Rachelle Wadsworth, Professor, Social and Behavioral Sciences   
  • Atlanta Technical College
    • Barry Bates, Program Coordinator, Bioscience Technology   
    • Tosha Bussey, Director, Library Services   
    • Tolecia Clark, Faculty, Bioscience Technology   
    • Dessie Hall, Coordinator, Student Life   
    • Ananda Rajeurs, Systems Administrator/Interim Director, Information Technology   
    • Debra Saunders, Associate Vice President, Adult Education   
    • Damon Scott, Faculty, Accounting   
  • Carl Sandburg College
    • Misty Lyon, Dean of Student Success, Student Services   
    • Kylie Price, English Instructor/Coordinator of Developmental English, Humanities and Fine Arts   
    • Scott VanZuiden, Developmental Math Instructor/Coordinator of Developmental Math, Math/Science   
  • Prairie State College
    • Georgia Karras, Asscociate Professor, Industrial Electricity   
    • Julie Wedster, Assistant Professor, Surgical Technology   
    • Martin Wolfe, Assistant Professor, Industrial Mechanics   
    • Shannon Word, Personal Counselor, Dept. Chair, Counseling and Academic Advising   
  • Iowa Western Community College
    • Jeff Bonsall, Instructor, Program Chair, Psychology and History   
    • Jill Clark, Registrar, Admissions and Records   
    • Clint Meyer, Instructor, Program Chair, Diesel Technology   
    • Mackenzie Shinbara, Program Chair, Music   
    • Pam Southworth, Dean, Continuing Education   
    • Laura Thayer-Mencke, Director, Financial Aid   
  • Kirkwood Community College
    • Melissa Carnahan, Program Director and Associate Professor, Allied Health Department   
    • Abbie Ferguson, Supervisor, Finance   
    • Lisa Folken, Director, Jones County Regional Center   
    • Tonya Kehoe, Professor, Art Department   
    • Maggie Thomas, PTA Program Director, Allied Health Department   
  • Neosho County Community College
    • Kevin Blackwell, Instructor, Division Chair, Liberal Arts   
    • LuAnn Hauser, Coordinator , Institutional Research and Reporting   
  • Frederick Community College
    • Samuel Lombardo, Instructional Coordinator, Emergency Management   
  • Howard Community College
    • Kyle Coughlin, Assistant Professor, Music, Arts and Humanities   
  • Grand Rapids Community College
    • Nikki Banks, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice   
    • Lyn Jansen, Adjunct Faculty, Occupational Therapy Assisting   
  • Schoolcraft College
    • James Hartman, Professor, Theater   
    • Michael Waldyke, Associate Professor, Chemistry   
  • Normandale Community College
    • Mark Ahrens, Faculty, Mathematics and Computer Science   
    • Linda Armstrong, Faculty, Dietetic Technology and Health   
    • Jennifer Isaac, Faculty, Communication   
New Mexico
  • New Mexico State University - Carlsbad
    • Yaxi Zhao, Associate Professor, Mathematics   
North Carolina
  • Central Piedmont Community College
    • Lisa Spring, Instructor, Science   
    • Christie Williams, Instructor, Mathematics   
  • North Carolina Community Colleges
    • Linda Weiner, Vice President, Engagement and Strategic Innovations   
  • Wake Technical Community College
    • John Boone, Dean, Institutional Effectiveness, Accreditation and Research    photo
    • Jason Whitehead, Instructor, Chemistry   
  • Cuyahoga Community College
    • David Bernatowicz, Associate Professor, History   
    • Susan Lohwater, Associate Professor, English as Second Language   
    • Seong-Ae Mun, Associate Professor, Art   
  • Zane State College
    • William Klinesmith, Adjunct Faculty, Engineering Technology   
    • Lori Wahl, Professor, Physical Therapist Assisting   
  • Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology - Okmulgee
    • Jennifer Block, Instructor, Orthotics and Prosthetics Technology   
    • Hayley Holmes, Manager, Cafeteria   
    • Mark Pitcher, Director, Physical Plant   
  • Montgomery County Community College
    • Victoria Bastecki-Perez, Vice President and Provost, Academic Affairs   
    • Margaret Bryans, Assistant Professor, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics   
    • Stefanie Crouse, Assistant Professor and Academic Advisor , Student Affairs   
    • Theresa Sullivan, Assistant Professor , Business and Entrepreneurial Initiatives   
  • Alvin Community College
    • Esther Kempen, Instructor Chemistry, Chemistry   
  • Cedar Valley College
    • William Lineberry, Professor, Veterinary Technology   
  • Eastfield College
    • Courtney Brazile, Faculty - Speech, Arts and Communications   
    • Jason Busbin, Instructional Designer, Faculty Center   
    • David Danforth, Program Coordinator - Digital Imaging, Arts and Communications   
    • Travis Graves, Assistant Coach, Athletics   
    • Leslie Johnson, Administrative Assistant, Social Sciences Division   
    • Kelly Savage, Adjunct Faculty - English, Arts and Communications   
    • Selena Stewart-Alexander, Faculty - Developmental Writing, Arts and Communications   
  • Galveston College
    • Carla Biggers, Executive Assistant , Office of the President   
    • Janene Davison, Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator, Speech   
    • Kimberly Ellis, Coordinator , Student Activities   
    • Connie Gomez, Instructor and Curriculum Specialist, Engineering   
    • Augustine Janner, Adjunct Faculty, History   
    • Cordetta Knatt, Custodian, Custodial   
  • North Lake College
    • Robert Drakes, Cashier, Business Services   
    • Brett Dyer, Faculty, Arts, Business, Sports Sciences and Technology Division   
    • Precious Green, Cashier, Business Services   
    • Pamela Mays, Assistant Director, Business Services   
    • Andrea Patrick, Department Assistant, Business Services   
    • Marty Ray, Faculty, Arts, Business, Sports Sciences and Technology Division   
    • Julieta Sejera, Assistant Accountant, Business Services   
    • Daysi Villatoro, Lead Cashier, Business Services   
    • Li Wu, Accounting Clerk B, Business Services   
  • Richland College
    • Monique Benatar, Assistant Director II, Human Resources   
    • Kathy Carver, Adjunct Faculty, School of Mathematics, Science, and Health Professions   
    • Michael Crawford, Associate Dean, School of Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts   
    • Patricia Hatinger, Instructional Specialist II, Center for Success in Mathematics   
    • Randy Jensen, Web Developer/Programmer I, College of Communications and Marketing   
    • Mark Murray, Web Developer/Programmer II, College Communications and Marketing   
    • Alvin (Tony) Palmer, Jr., Adjunct Faculty, Continuing Education   
    • Pablo Pascal, Web Developer/Programmer, College Communications and Marketing   
    • Jackie Reynolds, Faculty, School of Mathematics, Science, and Health Professions    photo, statement
    • Ellen Spencer, Network/Systems Specialist III, Educational Information Technology   
    • Scott Toups, Women's Soccer Coach, School of Learning Enrichment and Academic Development   
    • Diana Urrutia, Instructional Dean/Division Chair, School of World Languages, Cultures, and Communication   
    • Deborah Wells, Web Writer/Editor I, College Communications and Marketing   
  • Germanna Community College
    • Julie Barnstead, Processor, Financial Aid   
    • Jessica Cannon, Scholarship Advisor, Financial Aid   
    • Christine Chester, Processor, Financial Aid   
    • Rebecca Morris, Education Support Specialist III, Financial Aid   
    • Susan Shaw, Education Support Specialist II, Financial Aid   
    • Dominque Slaughter, Advisor, Financial Aid   
    • Dawn Smith, Education Support Specialist II, Financial Aid   
British Columbia , Canada
  • Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
    • Verna Billy-Minnabarriet, Vice President , Academic & Strategic Partnerships   
    • Kylie Thomas, Director, Students & Registrar, Enrollment Services   

League for Innovation in the Community College
1333 South Spectrum Boulevard, Suite 210, Chandler, Arizona 85286
(480) 705-8200

Copyright© 1995 - 2015 League for Innovation in the Community College. All rights reserved.