Celebrating John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Awards Recipients

The League for Innovation in the Community College congratulates the 2014 John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Awards recipients!
(To search, push both the “Ctrl” and “F” keys, then enter the name of a person or college.)

 

Alabama
  • Calhoun Community College
    • Gwen Baker, Coordinator, Dual Enrollment   
    • Bret McGill, Dean, Health Sciences   
    • Steven Threlkeld, Instructor/Department Chair, Biology   
    • Scott Throneberry, Instructor, EMS   
  • Snead State Community College
    • Jason Cannon, Vice President, Student Services   
    • John Haney, Director, Online Learning and Computer Science Instructor    photo, statement
    • Vann Scott, Division Director, Business and Fine Arts Instructor   
    • Casey Underwood, Dormitory Monitor, and Assistant Baseball Coach    photo, statement
 
Arizona
  • Paradise Valley Community College
    • Rowdy Duncan, Program Specialist, Student Life and Leadership   
    • Doss Powell, Division Chair, Social Sciences   
  • Rio Salado College
    • Kishia Brock, Vice President, Student Affairs   
    • Holly Harper, Chair, Dental Programs, Academic Affairs   
  • Scottsdale Community College
    • Donna Guhse, Professor, Mathematics   
    • Thomas Trollen, Professor, CIS   
    • James Vicich, Professor, Mathematics   
 
Arkansas
  • Arkansas State University - Newport
    • Susan Cooper, Assistant Professor of Psychology/Sociology, General Education   
    • Seth Thompson, Retention Specialist III, Student Services   
 
California
  • Cerro Coso Community College
    • Herman Foster, Adjunct Faculty, Welding, Industrial Arts   
    • Annette Hodgins, Director, Nursing, Allied Health   
    • Valerie Karnes, Faculty, Computer Information Systems/Business   
    • Paula Suorez, Director, Students and Counseling   
    • Laura Vasquez, Director, Basic Skills, English   
  • De Anza College
    • Randy Bryant, Instructor, Automotive Technology   
    • Jacquelyn Reza, Faculty Director, Staff and Organizational Development   
    • Robert Stockwell, Instructor, Political Science   
 
Florida
  • Daytona State College
    • Charlene Latimer, Chairperson, School of Student Life Skills   
    • Larry Lowe, Manager II, Center for Interactive Media   
  • Valencia College
    • Charles Davis, Coordinator, Career Program Advisor, Dean of Students Office   
    • Kathleen Marquis, Coordinator, ATLAS Access Lab, Student Activity   
    • Julie Phelps, Professor, Mathematics   
    • Stanton Reed, Professor, Business/Accounting   
    • Suzanne Salapa, Professor, Dance   
    • Leila Sisson, Professor, Mathematics   
    • Diane Vargas, Instructional Assistant, Mathematics   
 
Illinois
  • Wilbur Wright College
    • Maria Jaskot-Inclan, Professor, Visual and Performing Arts   
 
Iowa
  • Iowa Western Community College
    • Misty Allmon, Associate Professor, Mathematics   
    • Kim Carter, Academic Dean, Math, Engineering and Industrial Technology   
    • Mandy Keiner, Associate Professor, Mathematics   
    • Chris Laferla, Dean of Admissions and Records, Student Services   
  • Kirkwood Community College
    • Ryan Dehner, Assistant Professor, English   
    • Heidi Hansel, Faculty/Accounting, Distance Learning    photo, statement
    • Melanie Nollsch, Faculty/Coordinator-Early Childhood Education, Social Sciences   
    • Mona Parekh, Instructor, Distance Learning   
    • Trisha Swartzendruber, Nursing Faculty, Nursing   
 
Louisiana
  • Delgado Community College
    • Derek Bardell, Adjunct Professor, Business and Technology Division   
 
Maryland
  • Howard Community College
    • Mark Edelen, Assistant Professor, Physics/Engineering, Science, Engineering, and Technology   
 
Michigan
  • Mott Community College
    • David Miller, Professor and Executive Pastry Chef, Culinary Arts   
    • Stephen Shubert, Professor and Coordinator, Foreign Language   
 
Mississippi
  • Pearl River Community College
    • Terri Ruckel, Honors Coordinator, English - for Forrest County Campus   
 
New Mexico
  • New Mexico State University - Alamogordo
    • Jary Rupe, Title V Project Director, ProTech   
 
North Carolina
 
Ohio
  • Zane State College
    • Becke Butler, Associate Professor, Mathematics   
    • Craig Jira, Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics   
 
Oklahoma
  • Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology - Okmulgee
    • Maria Christian, Instructor, Arts & Sciences   
    • Diana Sanders, Director, Financial Aid & Scholarships   
    • Sable Wise, Coordinator, Special Events & Programs   
 
Oregon
  • Lane Community College
    • Indira Bakshi, Instructor, English as a Second Language   
    • Thomas Blickle, Instructor, Health Professions   
    • Andrea Ciaston, Instructor, Art and Applied Design   
    • Mari Good, Instructor, Business/Computer Information Technology   
    • Robert McLauchlin, Instructor, Language, Literature, and Communication   
    • Tamara Pinkas, Instructor, Cooperative Education   
  • Mt. Hood Community College
    • Harry DeWolf, Faculty Instructor, Business/Accounting   
    • Chris Jackson, Faculty Instructor Philosophy, Social Sciences   
    • Paul Morris, Faculty Instructor, Computer Information Systems   
 
Tennessee
  • Northeast State Community College
    • Pat Chandler, Coordinator of Veterans Affairs & Assistant to the Dean, Enrollment Management   
    • Mike Collins, Computer Technician, User Support Services   
    • Brent Lockhart, Associate Professor of Biology, Science Division   
 
Texas
  • Cedar Valley College
    • Suryakant Desai, Accounting, Business and Technology   
  • Eastfield College
    • Judith Dumont, Associate Dean, Arts and Communications   
    • Lucinda Gonzales, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs and Student Services   
    • Lori Honeycutt, Technical Theatre Coordinator, Arts and Communications   
    • Kimberly Lowry, Executive Dean, Academic Affairs and Student/Enrollment Services   
    • Fabiola Resendiz, Department Assistant II, Library   
    • Deborah Rhoads, Adjunct Faculty, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics   
    • Kathy Windrow, Faculty, Arts and Communications   
  • National American University - Roueche Graduate Center
    • Evan Alex Clausen, Assistant Dean, Master's Faculty   
    • Christy Lewis, Director, Graduate Admissions   
    • Cristina McKee, Graduate Advisor, Roueche Graduate Center   
  • North Lake College
    • Candace Eldridge, Program Services Coordinator, Student Life Center   
    • Debra Jenson, Student Program Development Specialist, Student Life Center   
    • Virginia Jones, Director Student Programs and Health Services, Student Support Services   
    • Andreshia Kelley, Student Programs Development Coordinator, Student Life Center   
    • Linda Long, Faculty, Speech, Arts, Business, Social Science, Technology   
    • Beth Nikopoulos, Assistant Director, Student Programs/Resources, Student Life Center   
    • Drena Settles, Student Programs Development Coordinator, Student Life Center   
    • Charles Siegel, Faculty, Biology, Math/Science   
    • Emilie Turner, Department Assistant, Student Life Center   
  • Richland College
    • Caitlin Atkinson, Adjunct Faculty, History   
    • Dan Briggs, Network/Systems Specialist I, Information Technology   
    • Kam DeLeon, Adjunct Faculty, History   
    • Ambronita Douzart, Faculty, History   
    • Jeremy Haldeman, Multimedia Production Manager, Information Technology/Media   
    • Peter Huynh, Network/Systems Specialist III, Educational Information Technology   
    • Jennifer Jones, Faculty, Psychology   
    • Chuck Laterza, Adjunct Faculty, Continuing Education   
    • Stephen Levine, Academic Advisor II, Advising   
    • Meggen Mills, Adjunct Faculty, Business Office Systems & Support   
    • Michelle Navarro, Faculty, History   
    • Don Partin, Senior Information Systems Manager, Educational Information Technology   
    • Melanie Pruit, Associate Faculty, Richland Collegiate High School   
    • Dwight Riley, Associate Dean, School of Engineering, Business, and Technology   
    • Ronald Romanchek, Adjunct Faculty, History   
    • Clive Siegle, Faculty, History   
    • Natalia Vargas, Instructional Specialist III, School of World Languages, Cultures, and Communications   
    • Susan Wehe, Coordinator, Instructional Labs, ESOL   
 
Washington
  • Green River Community College
    • Vik Bahl, Instructor, English   
    • Alan Carter, Instructor, Information Technology   
    • Sidney Weldele-Wallace, Instructor, Computer Reporting Technologies   
  • North Seattle College
    • Mary Ellen O'Keeffe, Vice President, Instruction   
  • South Seattle College
    • Keith Marler, Director, Worker Retraining & Workforce Education   
 
 
Copyright © 2012 | The League for Innovation in the Community College | All rights reserved.
1333 S Spectrum Blvd, Ste 210 - Chandler, AZ 85286
Phone: (480) 705-8200 | Fax: (480) 705-8201